All Trial Level Representation
[…] All Trial Level Representation
NYS Executive Law section 832(3)(d) mandates the Office of Indigent Legal Services "to establish standards and criteria for the provision of [indigent defense] in cases involving a conflict of interest, and to assist counties to develop plans consistent with such standards and criteria."On June 8, 2012, the Indigent Legal Services Board approved the Standards and Criteria for the Provision of Mandated Representation in Cases Involving a Conflict of Interest, effective July 1, 2012. The standards and criteria hew closely to the established and widely admired New York State Bar